About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy serves to explain:

  • The kind of information we collect about you
  • How we might use this information
  • How we protect this information
  • Your responsibilities
  • Changes to our Policies

What information do we collect and hold?

The type of information we collect and hold general includes your name, residential address, shipping address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers, billing and credit card information. Credit card information obtained at our retail stores, by telephone or through our websites is used by the bank only for the purposes of a consented transaction by you, and where applicable by our supplier for processing. This is to ensure the transaction is not fraudulent and once its accuracy is confirmed, this information is destroyed. If you used PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information will be collected and used by PayPal in accordance with its privacy policy.

How do we use the information we collect and hold?

All details are strictly confidential and any information provided to us is used solely to process orders. We will not, under any circumstances, pass on personal details to third parties without first requesting your consent unless, when necessary for the purpose of credit card authorizations, financing applications and order fulfillment.

Also, in order to better improve our services, Bedworks may use your personal information to contact you to identity promotions, products and services that may be of interest to you. By supplying your information you consent to having Bedworks communicate with you via email, SMS, MMS, and telephone to inform you of these promotions or services. This permission can be retracted by choosing the ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send you.

Any use of your information is in strict accordance with the laws and regulations of the 1988 Privacy Act.


Here at Bedworks, we respect your privacy and are committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 so we make it our priority to ensure your details (including name, credit card and personal information) are kept safe and secure using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol through which information transferred is encrypted. These systems are regularly updated to ensure high security standards and protect your personal information from unauthorised access. However we cannot guarantee absolute protection since transactions over the internet always include some element of risk (i.e. from hackers or misuse) and so while we will do our part to ensure the protection of your information, we advise you to take precautionary measures when interacting with our website.

Your responsibilities

To further ensure your privacy, make sure you sign out of your account after shopping at Bedworks as well as taking due care to safeguard passwords or other special access features associates with your use of our website.

Bedworks will not be responsible for any personal information you have posted on social media and other public mediums.

 In addition the Website should not be depended upon for personal, medical, legal, or financial information or decisions, and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice distinctive to your situation where applicable.

Changes to our Policy

As part of our ethos, we strive to deliver the highest quality service through our website however we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, availability or timeliness of anything posted on the website. We reserve the right to modify our policies at any time and prices and availability of products are subject to change without notice, but in the event of a change, communication to customers prior to dispatch of an order will be our top priority.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or have a problem, please let us know. We value customer feedback and will endeavour to solve any issues within 10 working days.